Sign In | Join Free | My dvasoft.com
dvasoft.com
QINGDAO FOCONEC TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.
Fiber Optic Connectivity And Cabling Management
Home > Fiber Optic Splitter >

ABS Box Type PLC Fiber Optic Splitter 1x8 with SC / UPC Connectors , FTTH PON Splitter

QINGDAO FOCONEC TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.
Trust Seal
Verified Supplier
Credit Check
Supplier Assessment
QINGDAO FOCONEC TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.
City: Qingdao
Province/State: Shandong
Country/Region: China
Tel: 86-137-0895-9286
Contact Person:
Mr Steven Zhang

ABS Box Type PLC Fiber Optic Splitter 1x8 with SC / UPC Connectors , FTTH PON Splitter

Brand Name : FOCONEC
Model Number : ABS box / cassette type PLC splitter
Certification : UL & RoHS Certified Materials
Place of Origin : China
MOQ : 10
Payment Terms : T/T, L/C, Western Union
Supply Ability : 3,000 per week
Delivery Time : 3-8 working days
Packaging Details : Individual Packing
product : PLC fiber optic splitter 1x8
Fiber Type : singel mode SMF-28e
Port : 1 to 8
package : ABS box
fanout : 2.0 / 3.0 mm
connectort : SC/APC
wavelength : 1260 ~ 1650 nm
Input/output length : 1m, 1.5m or customized
Contact Now

ABS Box Type PLC Fiber Optic Splitter 1x8 with SC / UPC Connectors , FTTH PON Splitter


Quick Detail:


1. ABS box type PLC fiber optic splitter

2. Operation wavelength: 1260-1650nm

3. 1x8, with SC/UPC connectors

4. Input/Output: 2.0mm or 3.0mm loose tube fiber


Description:


FOCONEC produces and wholesale 1x8 PLC splitters with SC/APC connectors, with numbered 2.0mm or 3.0mm loose tube fanout fiber cables in yellow jacket. As per customer requirement, the fanout tubes could be color coded.

Planar lightwave circuit PLC splitter is a type of optical power management device that is widely used in PON networks to realize optical signal power splitting. Mini steel tube type PLC splitter features small size, high reliability, good channel-to-channel uniformity, and work in temperature range from -40ºC to +85ºC.


Features:

1. Good uniformity and low insertion loss

2. Low Polarization Dependent Loss

3. Excellent environmental Stability

4. Excellent Mechanical Stability

5. Meet Telecordia GR-1221 and GR-1209

6. Conform to YD1117-2001


Applications:


1. Telecommunications system

2. CATV networks

3. Local Access Network (LAN)

4. Fiber To The Home(FTTH)

5. Analog/Digital Passive Optical Networks (PON)


Specifications:

1×N Steel tube type plc splitter Specifications

Port Configuration

1*4

1*8

1*16

1*32

1*64

2*4

2*8

2*16

2*32

Fiber Type

SMF-28e, G652, G655, G657 (or Customized)

Operating Wavelength

1260 - 1650 nm

IL(dB)

≤7.3

≤10.5

≤13.5

≤17.0

≤20.4

≤7.6

≤11.0

≤14.5

≤17.5

UL(dB)

≤0.6

≤0.8

≤1.2

≤1.5

≤1.8

≤0.8

≤1.5

≤1.5

≤2.0

PDL(dB)

≤0.3

≤0.3

≤0.3

≤0.3

≤0.4

≤0.2

≤0.4

≤0.4

≤0.4

RL(dB)

≧50

Directivity(dB)

≧55

Operating Temperature

-40°C~+85°C

Storage Temperature

-40°C~+85°C

ABS Box Size(mm)





FAQ:

1. What is PLC Splitter?

PLC splitter is also called Planar Lightwave Circuit Splitter, developed using silica glass waveguide circuits and aligned fiber pigtails, integrated inside a miniature package. PLC splitter has a wide operation wavelength range from 1260 nm to 1620 nm, and works in temperature range from -40 to +85.

PLC Splitter is a key component in fiber access networks, used to distribute the signal from CO to numbers of premises. The highly stable splitter performs low insertion loss, low input polarization sensitivity, excellent uniformity, and low return loss in 1xN or 2xN port configurations.

PLC splitters are designed for FTTx Passive Optical Networks, CWDM, DWDM and optical cable TV System, and fully meet Telcordia GR-1209-CORE, Telcordia GR-1221-CORE.YD/T1117-2001 standards.


2. Why Do We Need PLC Splitter?

PLC stands for Planar Lightwave Circuit, PLC splitters are used to distribute or combine optical signals in Passive Optical Networks. With small form factor and high reliability and based on planar lightwave circuit technology, PLC fiber optic splitter provides a low cost light distribution solution for fiber access networks.


3. How Does a PLC Splitter Work?

PLC Splitters are installed in each optical network between the PON Optical Line Terminal (OLT) and the Optical Network Terminals (ONTs) that the OLT serves. Networks implementing BPON, GPON, EPON, 10G EPON, and 10G GPON technologies all use these simple optical splitters. In place of an optical splitter, a WDM PON network will use an Arrayed WaveGuide (AWG).


What Is one of the most Important function should really a PLC Splitter Have?

PON (Passive Optical Network) splitters play an important role in Fiber to the Home (FTTH) networks by allowing a single PON network interface to be shared among many subscribers. This optical fiber splitter contains no electronics & power used. As a passive network device widely used in fiber optical communication, PLC fiber splitters are available in a variety of split configurations, including 1xN & 2xN.


4. Different kinds of PLC Splitters

PLC splitter family has two series: 1xN plc splitter and 2xN plc splitter(N=2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64 and 128). Such as splitter 1x2, splitter 1x4. All of the specifications can be tailored for different applications and markets.

  • Blackless PLC fiber splitter

Blockless PLC fiber optic splitters are available with stainless steel tube packed, features compact design. The input / output fibers could be 250um bare fibers with no fiber optic connectors terminated (Bare Fiber PLC Splitter) or 900um fibers with or without fiber optic connectors terminated.

  • ABS box type PLC fiber splitter

ABS box type PLC fiber optic splitter features black plastic box package, the input / output fibers are ruggedized up to 3.0mm diameter with fiber optic connectors pre-terminated, more suitable for harsh environment installation.

  • Cassette Type PLC Fiber Splitter

Cassette type PLC splitter is having miniature packaged PLC splitters packed in plug type plastic box or LGX fiber cassette, input/output ends of PLC splitter are pre-assembled with adapters on the cassette.

  • Rack mount PLC fiber splitters

Rack mount PLC fiber splitters are available with PLC splitters packed in fiber panels, the input / output ports are pre-assembled with adapters on the panel. They are standardly 19 inch rack mounted.


5. Where to get PLC Splitter?

According to installation environment, PLC splitters are available in package of steel tube, ABS box, rack mount panel, tray, LGX cassette etc. The port configurations cover a range of 1x2, 2x2, 1x4, 1x8, 1x16, 1x32, 1x64. FOCONEC offers different PON splitter solutions to realized difference optical light distributions for fiber access network from CO to multi users.


Product Tags:

Optical Cable Splitter

      

Fiber Optic PLC Splitter

      
China Customized Inflatable Bumper Ball Game Bubble Adult Grass CE supplier

ABS Box Type PLC Fiber Optic Splitter 1x8 with SC / UPC Connectors , FTTH PON Splitter Images

Inquiry Cart 0
Send your message to this supplier
 
From:
Enter your email please.
To: QINGDAO FOCONEC TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.
Subject:
Message:
Characters Remaining: (0/3000)
 
Inquiry Cart 0